CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 C82858

Mr. John C. Schott
Schott International, Inc.
P.O. Box 7152
Akron, Ohio 44306

RE: The tariff classification of cotton greige plain woven fabric from India

Dear Mr. Schott:

In your letter dated December 24, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a greige plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 36.22 warp ends per centimeter and 28.35 filling picks per centimeter. This product is constructed with 40/2 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 227.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 162.6 centimeter widths. Based on the information you provided and the data developed by the Customs' laboratory, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 56 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the greige plain woven fabric will be 5209.11.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, sheeting, not napped, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division